St Hugh's Catholic Primary School

0161 962 1852

Park Road, Timperley, Cheshire, WA15 6TQ

sthugh's.admin@trafford.gov.uk

Welcome to our new design !

Welcome from the Chair of Governors

  

My name is Sarah-Jayne Williams and I’m delighted to be stepping up into the role of Chair of Governors of St Hugh’s Catholic Primary School this year (18/19).  I was elected to the governing body in 2014 and have served as the Vice Chair for the last 2 years.

  

My daughter Scarlett is currently in year 4 and I am enormously proud that she is part of the second generation of my family benefiting from the unique schooling that St Hugh’s provides. We are justifiably proud of the all children in our school. We firmly believe in providing a rich and stimulating curriculum to enable each child to reach their potential and enable them develop into happy, well rounded young people. 

  

The strength of our school depends on our staff and we are lucky to have a strong and hardworking team who bring a rich mix of skills and expertise both to the curriculum and extra-curricular activities.

  

As a governing body we work in close partnership with Mr McMorrow and his Senior Management Team to ensure the school has strong leadership and our role is to challenge and act as a ‘critical friend’.  We are a high attaining school (Outstanding by Ofsted May 2013) and the School Development Plan is at the core of the schools’ vision and ethos.  It sets out our aims and objectives and provides focus for the ongoing development of our school.

  

Our governing body has an exceptional and diverse skill set.  This is a voluntary role and each and every one of them work hard and tirelessly for the benefit of the school.  In simple terms, we couldn’t function without them and I am grateful for their continued commitment and support.

  

Anyone walking through the doors of our school will know that our Catholic faith is at the heart of it.  Our strong links with the parish are vitally important and continue to develop, enabling and encouraging the children on their faith journeys.

  

I’d also like to take the opportunity to thank all the parents who encourage and support their children so well.  We are also fortunate enough to have an amazing PTA who provide invaluable support through their tireless fundraising.

  

Should you wish to contact me to discuss any matter further, please do so by first contacting the Headteacher Mr McMorrow.  I look forward to meeting as many as possible of you throughout the year and do say hello when you pass me in the playground.

  

Kind regards

 

Sarah-Jayne Williams

Chair of Governors

 

 

Governing Body 2018/19

Sarah-Jayne Williams

Chair of Governors

Governor Category : PARENT

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2015 – 31st Aug 2019

Committee Roles : Performance, Admissions (Appeals) , Recruitment

Declaration of Interests : NONE

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2016/17   :   11/13 meetings     :  85%
  • 2017/18   :   12/16 meetings     :  75%
  • 2018/19    :  2/2  meetings (CHAIR)    :  100%  (to 17th Oct 2018)  

 

Emily O’Hare

Vice Chair of Governors

Governor Category : FOUNDATION

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2016 – 31st Aug 2020

Committee Roles : Curriculum, Staffing, Recruitment

Specialist Governor: Assessment,Recording and Reporting (ARR)

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2016/17   :   10/10 meetings  :  100%  
  • 2017/18    :  10/10   : 100%     
  • 2018/19    :  2/2  meetings :  100%  (to 17th Oct 2018)  

 

Hugh Faupel

Governor Category : FOUNDATION                                               

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2016 – 31st Aug 2020                                               

Committee Roles : Curriculum, Staffing, Performance, Recruitment

Specialist Governor: Looked After Children                                                

Declaration of Interests : NONE

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2016/17   :   11/11 meetings  :  100%  
  •  2017/18   :   10/11 meetings  :  91%
  • 2018/19    :   2/2  meetings   :  100%  (to 17th Oct 2018)

 

Owen Henshall

Governor Category : PARENT

Current Term of Office : 1st Mar 2017 – 28th Feb 2021

Committee Roles :  Admissions , Recruitment, Advisor to new Chairs

Specialist Governor: Safeguarding & Safer Recruitment

Declaration of Interests : Charity Trustee (St Hugh’s Catholic Primary School PTA) to 11th Oct 2018

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2016/17   :   6/6 meetings  :  100%
  • 2017/18   :   9/9 meetings (CHAIR) :  100% 
  • 2018/19   :   2/2  meetings :  100%  (to 17th Oct 2018) 

 

Rob Ignatowicz

Governor Category : LOCAL EDUCATION AUTHORITY APPOINTED

Current Term of Office : 27th Jun 2017 – 26st Jun 2021

Committee Roles : Curriculum

Specialist Governor : Literacy

Declaration of Interests : NONE

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2016/17   :   6/7 meetings  :  86%
  • 2017/18   :   7/7 meetings  :  100%   
  • 2018/19    :  1/1  meetings :  100%  (to 17th Oct 2018) 

 

Tom Kenny

Governor Category : FOUNDATION

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2016 – 31st Aug 2020

Committee Roles : Curriculum, Recruitment

Specialist Governor for Religious Education

Declaration of Interest : Spouse of Mrs Kate Kenny (Teaching Assistant)

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2016/17   :   7/10 meetings  :  70%
  • 2017/18   :   6/7 meetings  :   86%
  • 2018/19    :  1/1  meetings :  100%  (to 17th Oct 2018)

  

Peter Macfarlane

Governor Category : FOUNDATION

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2016 – 31st Aug 2020

Committee Roles : Staffing

Specialist Governor : Numeracy

Declaration of Interest : Spouse of Mrs Amanda Macfarlane (Teaching Assistant)

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2016/17   :   7/10 meetings  :  70%
  • 2017/18   :   4/4 meetings  :  100%
  • 2018/19    :  1/1  meetings :  100%  (to 17th Oct 2018) 

 

Steve Maule

Governor Category : PARENT

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2015 – 31st Aug 2019

Committee Roles : Premises and Finance

Specialist Governor: Sport and PE

Declaration of Interests : NONE

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2016/17   :   8/10 meetings  :  80%
  • 2017/18   :   12/15 meetings :  80%
  • 2018/19    :  1/1  meetings   :  100%  (to 17th Oct 2018)   

 

Dymphna McGowan

Governor Category : FOUNDATION

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2016 – 31st Aug 2020

Committee Roles : Premises and Finance

Declaration of Interests : NONE

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2016/17   :   6/7 meetings  :  86%
  • 2017/18   :   1/1 meetings  :  100%
  • 2018/19    :  1/1  meetings :  100%  (to 17th Oct 2018)  

 

John McHugh

Governor Category : FOUNDATION

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2016 – 31st Aug 2020

Committee Roles : Admissions, Performance Management

Declaration of Interests : NONE

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2016/17   :   8/8 meetings  :  100%
  • 2017/18   :   7/7 meetings  :  100% 
  • 2018/19    :  1/1  meetings :  100%  (to 17th Oct 2018) 

 

Aengus McMorrow

Headteacher

Governor Category : HEAD

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 1998 - current

Committee Roles : Premises & Finance, Curriculum, Staffing, Admissions

Declaration of Interests : NONE

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2016/17   :   22/22 meetings :  100%
  • 2017/18   :   19/20 meetings :   95%%
  • 2018/19    :  1/1  meetings   :  100%  (to 17th Oct 2018) 

 

Jim McNally

Governor Category : FOUNDATION

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2016 – 31st Aug 2020

Committee Roles : Premises & Finance, Curriculum 

Specialist Governor: Special Educational Needs & Disability (SEND)

Declaration of Interests : NONE

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2016/17   :   7/9 meetings  :  78%
  • 2017/18   :   12/14 meetings  :  86%
  • 2018/19    :  1/1  meetings :  100%  (to 17th Oct 2018) 

 

Father Pat Munroe

Parish Priest (St Hugh & St John, Timperley)

Governor Category : FOUNDATION (EX-OFFICIO)

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2017 – 31st Aug 2021

Committee Roles :  Staffing, Admissions, Recruitment

Declaration of Interests : NONE

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2017/18   :   8/9 meetings   :  91%
  • 2018/19    :  2/2  meetings :  100%  (to 17th Oct 2018)  

 

 

Clare Parr

Assistant Headteacher (KS1 Department Lead)

Governor Category : STAFF

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2016 – 31st Aug 2020

Committee Roles : Premises & Finance

Declaration of Interests : Sister of Miss Nicola Hesketh (Teaching Staff EYH)

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2016/17   :   7/10 meetings  :  70%   
  • 2017/18   :   6/8 meetings  :   75%
  • 2018/19    :  1/1  meetings :  100%  (to 17th Oct 2018)  

 

 

 

Other Attendees :

 

The Deputy Head has attended the following number of meetings:

  • 2015/16   :   3 meetings
  • 2016/17   :   3 meetings   
  • 2017/18   :   4 meetings  

 

The SENCO has attended the following number of meetings:

  • 2015/16   :   1 meeting
  • 2016/17   :   1 meeting 
  • 2017/18   :   1 meeting

 

Previous Governors :

 

Father Tony Myers (Foundation Governor - Ex-Officio)

Last Term of Office : 1st Sept 2013 - 30th Aug 2017

Meeting Attendance :

  • 2015/16  :  8/11  :  (73%)
  • 2016/17  :  11/12  :  (92%)

 

Bernard Cwiklinski (Foundation Governor)

Term of Office 1st Sep 2012 - 31st Aug 2016

Meeting attendance:

  • 2015/16   :   13/13 meetings  :  100%

 

Brenda Ackroyd (Foundation Governor)

Term of Office 1st Sep 2012 - 31st Aug 2016

Meeting attendance:

  • 2015/16   :   8/8 meetings  :  100%

 

David Gilby (Staff Governor)

Term of Office 11th Jul 2012 - 10th Jul 2016

Meeting attendance:

  • 2015/16   :   7/10 meetings  :  70%

 

Governors’ Aims, Roles and Responsibilities

 

On behalf of the Catholic community and the community of the school, the Governing Body of St Hugh's is responsible for the conduct of the school, for promoting high standards and ensuring the Catholic mission of the school.  The Governing Body sets the framework to ensure that children are attending a successful Catholic school, which bears witness to the faith in all aspects of its work, provides them with a good education and supports their well-being to become responsible, inspired, self-motivated, caring, cooperative and reflective learners.

 

The Governing Body:

 a) Sets the strategic direction of the school by:

 

  • setting the values, aims and objectives for the school including its Catholic ethos
  • agreeing the policy framework for achieving those aims and objectives
  • setting targets
  • agreeing the school improvement strategy which includes approving the budget and agreeing the staffing structure

 b) Challenges and supports the school by monitoring, reviewing and evaluating:

 

  • the implementation and effectiveness of the policy framework
  • progress towards targets
  • the effectiveness of the school in providing a high quality education rooted in life, person and teachings of Jesus Christ and Gospel values.
  • the implementation and effectiveness of the school improvement strategy
  • the budget and the staffing structure

 

  • Ensures accountability by:
  • signing off the school’s own self-evaluation report
  • responding to Ofsted and RE Inspection reports when necessary
  • holding the Head Teacher to account for the performance of the school
  • ensuring parents and pupils are involved, consulted and informed as appropriate
  • making available information to the community

 c) Appoints and performance manages the Head Teacher who will deliver the aims (through the day to day management of the school, implementation of the agreed policy framework and school improvement strategy, and delivery of the curriculum) and report appropriately to the Governing Body.

 

Governors Meetings and Sub-Committees

 

The Governors meet 4 times per year as a whole body.

However, most of the work of the Governors is undertaken at a sub-committee level.

 

Please find below our formal meeting timetable for 2018/19 School Year:

 

FULL GOVERNING BODY

Thu 27th Sept (1900)  -- Constitution

Thu 15th Nov (1900)

Thu 14th Mar (1900)

Thu 20th Jun (1900)

 

PREMISES & FINANCE

Thu 4th Oct (1615)  --  Annual Inspection

Thu 31st Jan (1615)

Thu 25th Apr (1615)

 

CURRICULUM

Thu 11th Oct (1615)

Thu 7th Feb (1615)

Thu 2nd May (1615)

 

STAFFING

Thu 18th Oct (1615)

Thu 28th Feb (1615)

Thu 9th May (1615)

 

ADMISSIONS

Fri 23rd Nov (Nursery)

Fri 1st Mar (Reception)