St Hugh's Catholic Primary School

St Hugh's Catholic Primary School Governing Board

The Governing Board has three core functions.  These include ensuring that the Catholic Ethos and Mission of the school is upheld, to formulate alongside the Headteacher the strategic direction of the school, to support Senior Leaders to ensure the best educational performance for all children as well as overseeing the financial performance to ensure money is well spent. The Governors generally hold office for a period of four years at a time. During their term, they are encouraged to attend training courses and workshops on a comprehensive range of topics provided by the Local Authority and the Diocese and they receive updates on salient issues from a variety of sources. The Full Governing Body meets officially once per term. There are also various sub-committees. The Curriculum and Standards Committee and  Building and Resources Committee meet termly, although the Buildings & Resources Committee have additional meetings to approve the budget and to ensure best practice is being followed in managing the school finances.  In addition, we hold bi-annual meetings with regards to Swans@Play, our own before and after-school club. 

Foundation Governors - Foundation Governors at the school represent the interests of the Diocese of Shrewsbury. The role is to ensure that the school is clearly recognisable as Christian in its ethos and that its role is seen in the provision for Catholic children of the Diocese.

Local Authority Governor - Each Governing Body has one Governor representing the Local Authority.

Parent Governors - Parents of pupils registered at the school are eligible to stand for election as one of the two Parent Governors. They are elected by other parents at the school.

Staff Governors - The Headteacher is automatically eligible to be a full member of the Governing Body by virtue of the office. Both teaching and support staff who are paid at the school are eligible to stand as the staff governor. This person is elected by other members of the staff at the school.

 

Governing Board 2021-22

Name

Governor Category

Current term of Office

Committee Roles

Declaration of Interests

Emily O’Hare

Chair of Governors

 

Foundation

1st Sep 2020 – 31st Aug 2024

·         Curriculum and Standards

·         Admissions

·         Performance Management/Pay

·         Buildings and Resources (Chair)

None

Hugh Faupel

Foundation

1st Sep 2020 – 31st Aug 2024

·         Curriculum and Standards (Chair)

·         Performance Management/Pay

·         Headteacher Performance

 

None

Jim McNally

Foundation

1st Sep 2020 – 31st Aug 2024

·         Buildings and Resources

None

Father Pat Munroe

Foundation

1st Sep 2021 – 31st Aug 2025

·         Buildings and Resources

·         Admissions

·         Performance Management/Pay

·         Headteacher PM

Parish Priest (St Hugh & St John)

Andrew Holmes

 Foundation

30th Nov 2021 - 31st Aug 2025

None

Raffaella Livesey

 Foundation

30th Nov 2021 - 31st Aug 2025

 

None

Louise Barton

Parent

18th Oct 2019 – 17th Oct 2023

·         Swans@play (Chair)

·         Buildings and Resources

Sister-in-law of Governor, Emily Heywood

Emily Heywood

Parent

18th Oct 2019 – 17th Oct 2023

·         Curriculum and Standards

·         Swans@play

Sister-in-law of Governor, Louise Barton.

Also supports families who have children with SEND(Trafford), which included resolving issues with their child’s school.

Rob Ignatowicz

Local Education Authority

27th Jun 2017 – 26th Jun 2025

·         Curriculum and Standards

·         Performance Management/Pay

None

Kevin Platt

Headteacher

1st Jan 2019 – current

·         Curriculum and Standards

·         Buildings and Resources

·         Swans@play

·         Admissions

·         Performance Management/Pay

None

Clare Parr

Staff

1st Sep 2020 – 31st Aug 2024

·         Curriculum and Standards

·         Swans@play

Sister of Nicola Ahmed (EYFS Phase Leader)

 

 Governor Attendance:

Meetings 2021-2022

Meetings 2020-2021

Previous Governors within the last twelve months :

  • Fr Tomasz Mamelka: 1st Sep 2019 - 16th Sep 2021  - Foundation Governor
  • Mrs Sarah-Jayne Williams:  1st Sep 2019 – 26th Nov 2021 - Foundation Governor